As of Q1 2026, the median listing price for condominiums in Kamala sits in the 120,000 - 180,000 THB per sq m range across the mid and upper-mid segments. At a reference exchange rate of approximately 4.7 THB per USD (Q1 2026), that translates to roughly 2,350 - 3,830 USD per sq m. This positions Kamala above the western-coast median for Phuket, while remaining noticeably below neighbouring Surin Beach and Layan, where listing prices regularly exceed 250,000 THB per sq m.
Our analysts have been tracking primary and secondary market listings in this district for over three years. One structural feature stands out: Kamala carries a high proportion of off-plan inventory. Based on our estimates, approximately 40% of active listings represent units scheduled for handover in 2026 or 2027. The resale market is thinner by comparison - completed freehold apartments change hands less frequently, and verified transaction prices tend to run 5 - 12% below headline listing figures.
A distinction that consistently matters for investment-focused buyers is the gap between a developer's brochure price and the actual closing price. Our quarterly tracking shows that in Kamala, negotiated discounts on primary-market units average 3 - 7% for cash purchases made ahead of completion. On the secondary market, the spread is wider and depends heavily on seller urgency.
Quick answer
- Median listing price for condominiums in Kamala: approx. 145,000 THB per sq m (Q1 2026, sourced from listing portals and developer prospectuses)
- Premium segment (sea-view units, upper floors): 180,000 - 250,000 THB per sq m
- Economy segment (studios, more than 1 km from the beach): 90,000 - 120,000 THB per sq m
- Year-on-year listing price growth in Kamala: +6 - 9% per our estimates (Q1 2025 vs Q1 2026)
- Share of foreign buyers in new Kamala projects: estimated 65 - 75% (based on condominium title transfer records)
- At least 5 new condominium projects in the Kamala - Nakalay corridor are tracked in our pipeline for 2026 - 2027, totalling over 800 units
Options and scenarios
Scenario A - off-plan purchase during the presale phase
Developers in Kamala typically open presale at prices 10 - 20% below their projected completion-date pricing. Payment schedules usually run across 18 to 30 months: a reservation deposit (100,000 - 300,000 THB), followed by construction-stage instalments covering 30 - 50% of the purchase price, with the balance due at key handover. The principal risks are construction delays, finish-quality drift, and the absence of a completion guarantee from smaller operators. Based on our monitoring, two projects in Kamala originally scheduled for 2025 delivery slipped by 6 to 9 months.
Scenario B - resale purchase of a completed unit
Transaction prices on the Kamala secondary market currently range from 130,000 - 170,000 THB per sq m for units aged 3 to 7 years in good condition. The key advantages are immediate rental income capacity, verifiable occupancy history, and known operating costs. Common area maintenance (CAM) charges in Kamala typically run 50 - 90 THB per sq m per month. The trade-off is a higher entry threshold, since full payment is required at closing without the instalment flexibility available off-plan.
Scenario C - villa segment on leasehold land
Villas in Kamala, particularly hillside properties overlooking the Andaman Sea, are almost always offered on leasehold land structures (typically 30-year terms with renewal options). Built-area pricing runs from 100,000 - 200,000 THB per sq m of usable floor space, to which a separate leasehold land fee must be added. All-in costs for a 200 - 400 sq m villa in Kamala are, based on our estimates, in the range of 15 - 45 million THB. Resale liquidity in this segment is lower than for condominium units.
Comparison table
| Parameter | Kamala - Economy | Kamala - Mid | Kamala - Premium | Surin (reference) | Bang Tao (reference) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Listing price (THB per sq m) | 90,000 - 120,000 | 130,000 - 170,000 | 180,000 - 250,000 | 180,000 - 280,000 | 110,000 - 180,000 |
| Listing price (USD per sq m, approx.) | 1,900 - 2,550 | 2,770 - 3,620 | 3,830 - 5,320 | 3,830 - 5,960 | 2,340 - 3,830 |
| Typical unit size | 28 - 40 sq m | 45 - 75 sq m | 80 - 150 sq m | 50 - 120 sq m | 35 - 90 sq m |
| Distance to beach | Over 1 km | 300 m - 1 km | Under 500 m | Under 500 m | 200 m - 1.5 km |
| Estimated gross yield (short-term rental) | 6 - 8% | 5 - 7% | 4 - 6% | 4 - 5% | 5 - 7% |
| CAM fee (THB per sq m per month) | 40 - 60 | 60 - 80 | 80 - 120 | 70 - 110 | 50 - 90 |
| New supply pipeline 2026 - 2027 | Low | High | Medium | Low | Very high |
Risks and mistakes
Overlooking transaction costs. Buying property in Thailand involves transfer fee, withholding tax, and stamp duty that together typically add 1.5 - 3.5% of the transaction value. If the property is resold within five years of acquisition, Specific Business Tax at 3.3% also applies. Our analysts regularly see investors underestimate these costs when modelling returns.
Currency exposure on THB. Over the past 12 months, the THB has moved within a range that meaningfully affects the foreign-currency cost of acquisition. A shift of even 5% in the buyer's home currency against the baht on a 7 million THB purchase alters the outlay by a material amount in absolute terms. Currency forward contracts are technically available but rarely used by retail buyers in this market.
Inflated yield expectations. Developer marketing in Kamala sometimes advertises gross rental yields of 8 - 10%. Our monitoring of short-term rental platforms paints a more measured picture: realistic annual occupancy for well-managed condominiums in Kamala is 55 - 70%, at average nightly rates of 1,800 - 3,500 THB for a 45 - 60 sq m unit. After deducting property management fees (20 - 30% of revenue), CAM charges, insurance, and vacancy periods, net yield typically falls to 3.5 - 5.5%.
Supply pressure in 2026 - 2027. We are tracking at least five new condominium projects in the Kamala - Nakalay corridor, adding over 800 units to supply within an 18-month window. This volume may suppress price appreciation temporarily and intensify competition in the short-term rental market.
Insufficient developer due diligence. Not all developers active in Kamala have a documented track record of completed projects. We recommend verifying the EIA approval (Environmental Impact Assessment) and construction permit at the local authority (Tessaban Kamala) before placing any reservation deposit.
FAQ
What is the price per square metre in Kamala, Phuket in 2026?
The median listing price for condominiums in Kamala is approximately 145,000 THB per sq m as of Q1 2026. The economy segment starts around 90,000 THB per sq m, while premium sea-view units reach 250,000 THB per sq m.
Is price growth in Kamala faster than in Bang Tao?
Based on our tracking data for 2024 to 2026, Kamala listing prices have been rising at roughly 6 - 9% per year, compared with 5 - 8% per year in Bang Tao. The differential partly reflects a more constrained land supply in Kamala, where hillside topography limits developable plots.
What is the minimum budget for a condominium in Kamala?
The most affordable studios (28 - 30 sq m, over 1 km from the beach) in the economy segment start from approximately 2.8 - 3.5 million THB. These are typically off-plan units in the presale phase.
How does rental seasonality work in Kamala?
Peak season runs from November through March, when well-managed condominiums in Kamala can reach 80 - 90% occupancy. During the low season (May through October), occupancy drops to 30 - 50%. Our annual average estimate is 55 - 70%.
Can a foreign national buy a freehold condominium in Kamala?
Yes, provided that the aggregate foreign ownership share within a given building does not exceed 49% of total floor area. The foreign quota in some popular Kamala projects is already close to or at capacity. We recommend confirming quota availability directly with the developer or at the local Land Office before proceeding with any purchase.
What are the ongoing ownership costs for a condominium in Kamala?
CAM (common area maintenance) fees typically run 50 - 120 THB per sq m per month depending on the project standard. For a 50 sq m unit that is approximately 2,500 - 6,000 THB per month. A one-time sinking fund contribution of 500 - 1,000 THB per sq m is usually payable at purchase closing.
How does Phuket tourist traffic affect Kamala property prices?
Phuket International Airport handled over 12 million passengers in 2025 (per Airports of Thailand data). Increased visitor volumes translate into stronger rental occupancy with a typical lag of 3 to 6 months, which in turn raises investment attractiveness and supports buyer demand. Kamala, as a beach destination with a strong European visitor base, tends to reflect these dynamics clearly in its rental performance data.
Is it better to buy off-plan or on the resale market in Kamala?
Off-plan offers a lower entry price and staged payments, but carries completion risk and no immediate income. The resale market allows instant rental activation and physical inspection of the unit, but requires full payment at closing and typically a higher per-square-metre cost. The right choice depends on the buyer's risk tolerance and investment timeline.
Researching property in Phuket or Koh Samui? Get in touch - our analysts will prepare a data brief for your shortlisted location.
